Producer profile - Doctor dre

Name: Dr Dre
Birth Name: Andre Young
Height: 6' 1"
Sex: M
Nationality: American
Birth Date: February 18, 1965
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Profession: actor, musician
Wife - Nicole Young (married on May, 1996)
Daughter: Tyra

Production Sofware: Pro Tools and many other vst's etc.

Primary Instrument's: Akai MPC3000, E-mu SP-1200 drum machine and other keyboards from such manufacturers as Korg, Rhodes, Wurlitzer, Moog, and Roland

Musical Influences: George Clinton, Isaac Hayes and Curtis Mayfield

Albums: The Chronic (1992), Death Row 2001 (1999), Aftermath Detox (2009), Aftermath

-Dr Dre Videos
dr dre, snoop dog Interview Part 1 circa '93 talking about n.w.a.,Slick Rick, snoop doggs new album: doggy style (man this is an old video)

dr. Dre Snoop Dogg interview part 2. Talking about the chronic album, death row records, G thang, D.O.C., fab 5 freddy, songs and lyrics

This next video (next episode) is one of dre's more popular ones were him and long time friend Snoop and Nate dog are walking around a club with tons of beautiful women.
Snoop Dogg and dr Dre - next episode video (uncensored)

Another video with Snoop Dogg and Dr. Dre Still dre. In this video they are hanging out in the street with some amazing cars and amazing women (as usual) There is also a small appearance from Eminem when dr dre mentions him in a verse.
Snoop Dogg Dr. Dre - Still dre video (uncensored)

Here is an oldy but a goody. A rare collaboration between dr dre and ice cube, Natural born killers caused alot of controversy in the media due to the graphic nature. This was not the only time dre and ice cube made music toegether but this is some of their best work.
Ice Cube & Dr DRE - Natural Born Killaz video (uncensored)


Video of dr dre beats live, in the studio with n.w.a and eazy e talking about dr dre songs

More Producers Profiles